Dubble Click
News Blog

Kikau cleared, May out, Foran doubtful, Klemmer back


Penrith and Melbourne will field depleted sides for Thursday night’s blockbuster at BlueBet Stadium in one of three matches which will have a huge bearing on the finals equation.

The premiers can seal the minor premiership with a win while the Storm are in a dogfight to stay in fourth spot with the Eels and Rabbitohs nipping at their heels.

Parramatta host Souths on Friday night while the Roosters, who are clinging onto the final sport in top eight, take on second-placed North Queensland on Saturday.

Team lists have been announced for Round 22 and Storm halfback Jahrome Hughes is out with a shoulder injury while Craig Bellamy will also be without the services of Felise Kaufusi, who will miss the trip to Penrith to be with his family after the death of his father, Taniela, on Saturday morning.

The Storm will welcome Justin Olam (COVID-19) back after he missed last week’s win over Gold Coast.

Jahrome Hughes of the Storm

Jahrome Hughes (Photo by Matt King/Getty Images)

Penrith’s leading tryscorer for 2022, Taylan May, will miss “a couple of weeks” in the run to the finals after suffering a shoulder injury against Canberra last week.

May wore a sling at training earlier in the week and while scans have cleared him of serious damage, the top-of-the-table Panthers confirmed on Thursday the winger was set for some time on the sidelines. “Taylan May was the only real casualty out of last Saturday’s game,” Panthers physio Pete Green said. “He’s got a banged-up shoulder … he will likely only miss a couple of weeks.”

May joins Jarome Luai (MCL), James Fisher-Harris and Nathan Cleary (both suspended) as unavailable for Thursday night’s game against fourth-placed Melbourne. May’s injury brings highly rated Penrith junior Sunia Turuva onto the right wing for his first start at NRL level, with Brian To’o replacing May on the left.

Robert Jennings comes onto the bench to face the Storm, having recovered from concussion, while Viliame Kikau has shaken off a hip injury and will start in the second row.

Panthers five-eighth Jaeman Salmon was charged with contrary conduct for the kicking incident with Raiders hooker Tom Starling which provoked Ricky Stuart‘s “weak-gutted dog” rant, but has avoided a ban, entering an early guilty plea to receive a $1000 fine.

Raiders winger Nick Cotric was also binned for a high tackle and copped a one-game ban with the early guilty plea.

Dragons veteran Tariq Sims looks to have played his last match with St George Illawarra after accepting a four-match ban for knocking Cronulla’s Connor Tracey out with his shoulder in round 21.

Knights prop David Klemmer returns from his controversial one-week club-imposed suspension for Saturday’s road clash with Brisbane.

Sharks five-eighth Matt Moylan will not to return from a quad problem which kept him out of the win over the Dragons while Tracey has not passed the concussion protocols after his head knock.

Manly five-eighth Kieran Foran (hamstring) is hopeful of playing this Sunday against his next team, the Titans, on the Gold Coast despite tweaking his hamstring strain in Friday night’s loss to the Eels. 

Titans hooker Aaron Booth suffered a serious knee injury in the loss to Melbourne and will be sidelined into next season after needing a full reconstruction.

James Fisher-Harris looks to pass

(Photo by Mark Kolbe/Getty Images)

Round 21 team lists

Thursday

Panthers v Storm, 7.50pm at BlueBet Stadium

Panthers: 1. Dylan Edwards 2. Taylan May 17. Sunia Turuva 3. Izack Tago 4. Stephen Crichton 5. Brian To’o 6. Jaeman Salmon 7. Sean O’Sullivan 8. Moses Leota 9. Apisai Koroisau 10. Matt Eisenhuth 11. Chris Smith 12. Liam Martin 13. Isaah Yeo 14. Mitch Kenny 15. Scott Sorensen 16. Spencer Leniu 20. Robert Jennings 18. Charlie Staines 19. J’maine Hopgood 21. Kurt Falls 22. Viliame Kikau

Penrith fullback Dylan Edwards (shoulder) is good to go but front-rower James Fisher-Harris has been banned for two weeks, joining Nathan Cleary (suspended) and Jarome Luai (knee) as onlookers. Viliame Kikau (hip) will make a return but winger Taylan May is out for a couple of weeks with a shoulder injury.

Storm: 1. Nick Meaney 2. David Nofoaluma 3. Marion Seve 4. Justin Olam 5. Xavier Coates 6. Cameron Munster 7. Cooper Johns 8. Jesse Bromwich 9. Harry Grant 10. Nelson Asofa-Solomona 11. Tom Eisenhuth 12. Kenny Bromwich 13. Josh King 14. Brandon Smith 15. Tui Kamikamica 16. Chris Lewis 17. Tyran Wishart 18. Alec MacDonald 19. Dean Ieremia 20. Young Tonumaipea 21. Jordan Grant 22. Jack Howarth

Storm halfback Jahrome Hughes is out with a shoulder injury while Craig Bellamy will also be without the services of Felise Kaufusi, who will miss the trip to Penrith to be with his family after the death of his father, Taniela, on Saturday morning. The Storm will welcome Justin Olam (COVID-19) back after he missed last week’s win over Gold Coast. Cooper Johns replaces Hughes at half while Tom Eisenhuth is in for Kaufusi.

Friday

Warriors v Bulldogs, 8pm (6pm AEST) at Mt Smart Stadium

Warriors: 1. Reece Walsh 2. Dallin Watene-Zelezniak 3. Viliami Vailea 4. Marcelo Montoya 5. Edward Kosi 6. Daejarn Asi 7. Shaun Johnson 8. Addin Fonua-Blake 9. Wayde Egan 10. Tohu Harris 11. Euan Aitken 12. Jack Murchie 13. Josh Curran 14. Freddy Lussick 15. Bunty Afoa 16. Eliesa Katoa 17. Jackson Frei 18. Aaron Pene Bayley Sironen 20. Adam Pompey 21. Taniela Otukolo 22. Tom Ale 23. Rocco Berry

Interim coach Stacey Jones has made changes in the wake of the heavy defeat to Souths.  Daejarn Asi and Viliami Vailea have been recalled while young half Ronald Volkman is out of contention for the rest of the season after suffering a shoulder injury.

Bulldogs: 1. Jake Averillo 2. Jacob Kiraz 3. Aaron Schoupp 4. Braidon Burns 5. Josh Addo-Carr 6. Matt Burton 7. Kyle Flanagan 8. Max King 9. Jeremy Marshall-King 10. Paul Vaughan 11. Josh Jackson 12. Jackson Topine 13. Raymond Faitala-Mariner 14. Zach Dockar-Clay 15. Joe Stimson 16. Harrison Edwards 17. Chris Patolo 19. Declan Casey 20. Kurtis Morrin 21. Bailey Biondi-Odo 22. Jeral Skelton 23. Phillip Makatoa

The Bulldogs will be considered heavy favourites despite having to travel to Auckland and being without Tevita Pangai jnr.

Eels v Rabbitohs, 7.55pm at CommBank Stadium

Eels: 1. Clint Gutherson 2. Maika Sivo 3. Viliami Penisini 4. Tom Opacic 5. Waqa Blake 6. Dylan Brown 7. Jakob Arthur 8. Reagan Campbell-Gillard 9. Reed Mahoney 10. Junior Paulo 11. Shaun Lane 12. Isaiah Papali’i 13. Ryan Matterson 14. Ofahiki Ogden 15. Bryce Cartwright 16. Oregon Kaufusi 17. Marata Niukore 18. Makahesi Makatoa 19. Bailey Simonsson 20. Ky Rodwell 21. Sean Russell 22. Elie El Zakhem

Ryan Matterson needs to pass the concussion protocols to take his place in the line-up after a head knock in the win over Manly. Ofahiki Ogden is a new bench forward ahead of Makahesi Makatoa.

Rabbitohs: 1. Latrell Mitchell 2. Alex Johnston 3. Jaxson Paulo 4. Isaiah Tass 5. Izaac Thompson 6. Cody Walker 7. Lachlan Ilias 8. Tevita Tatola 9. Damien Cook 10. Hame Sele 11. Keaon Koloamatangi 12. Jai Arrow 13. Cameron Murray 14. Blake Taaffe 15. Mark Nicholls 16. Siliva Havili 17. Davvy Moale 18. Taane Milne 19. Dean Hawkins 20. Daniel Suluka-Fifita 21. Shaq Mitchell 22. Josh Mansour

Veteran prop Tom Burgess has served his suspension but is out with a groin injury but Daniel Suluka-Fifita still makes way at prop for Hame Sele’s return from a hamstring problem. Centre Campbell Graham will miss South Sydney’s clash with Parramatta as he remains sidelined with a cheekbone injury.

Saturday 

Roosters v Cowboys, 3pm at SCG

Roosters: 1. James Tedesco 2. Daniel Tupou 3. Paul Momirovski 4. Joseph Manu 5. Joseph Suaalii 6. Luke Keary 7. Sam Walker 8. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves 9. Sam Verrills 10. Matthew Lodge 11. Angus Crichton 12. Nat Butcher 13. Victor Radley 14. Connor Watson 15. Egan Butcher 16. Drew Hutchison 17. Terrell May 18. Adam Keighran 19. Fletcher Baker 20. Kevin Naiqama 21. Ben Thomas 22. Siua Wong

Egan Butcher is available after serving a one-game suspension but Lindsay Collins will be sidelined again due to concussion concerns, as is Siosiua Taukeiaho (cheekbone).

Cowboys: 1. Scott Drinkwater 2. Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow 3. Valentine Holmes 4. Peta Hiku 5. Murray Taulagi 6. Tom Dearden 7. Chad Townsend 8. Coen Hess 9. Reece Robson 10. Reuben Cotter 11. Tom Gilbert 12. Jeremiah Nanai 13. Jason Taumalolo 14. Jordan McLean 15. Jamayne Taunoa-Brown 16. Luciano Leilua 17. Griffin Neame 18. Brendan Elliot 19. Ben Hampton 20. Jake Granville 21. Riley Price 22. Connelly Lemuelu

Seasoned campaigner Jordan McLean will return from his hamstring problem at prop but winger Kyle Feldt is still out with the same injury. 

(Photo by Dan Peled/Getty Images)

Tigers v Sharks, 5.30pm at Scully Park, Tamworth

Tigers: 1. Daine Laurie 2. Brent Naden 3. James Roberts 4. Asu Kepaoa 5. Starford To’a 6. Adam Doueihi 7. Jock Madden 8. James Tamou 9. Fa’amanu Brown 10. Zane Musgrove 11. Alex Seyfarth 12. Kelma Tuilagi 13. Joe Ofahengaue 14. Fonua Pole 15. Austin Dias 16. Thomas Freebairn 17. Tyrone Peachey 18. Luke Garner 19. Jake Simpkin 20. Brandon Tumeth 21. Junior Tupou 22. Justin Matamua

Winger Ken Maumalo is out due to a knee injury suffered on Sunday against Newcastle with Star To’a shifting to the wing and James Roberts recalled at centre. 

Sharks: 1. Kade Dykes 2. Lachlan Miller 3. Jesse Ramien 4. Siosifa Talakai 5. Ronaldo Mulitalo 6. Braydon Trindall 7. Nicho Hynes 8. Toby Rudolf 9. Blayke Brailey 10. Braden Hamlin-Uele 11. Briton Nikora 12. Wade Graham 13. Dale Finucane 14. Teig Wilton 15. Cameron McInnes 16. Aiden Tolman 17. Andrew Fifita 18. Kayal Iro 19. Royce Hunt 20. Luke Metcalf 21. Jesse Colquhoun 22. Matt Ikuvalu

Five-eighth Matt Moylan will not return from a quad problem which kept him out of the win over the Dragons while Connor Tracey (concussion) is also out with Lachie Miller on the wing and Brayden Trindall in the halves. Dale Finucane returns from suspension, pushing Cameron McInnes to the bench.

Broncos v Knights, 7.35pm at Suncorp Stadium

Broncos: 1. Te Maire Martin 2. Corey Oates 3. Kotoni Staggs 4. Brenko Lee 5. Selwyn Cobbo 6. Ezra Mam 7. Adam Reynolds 8. Thomas Flegler 9. Billy Walters 10. Payne Haas 11. Kurt Capewell 12. Jordan Riki 13. Kobe Hetherington 14. Jake Turpin 15. Rhys Kennedy 16. Corey Jensen 17. Keenan Palasia 18. Cory Paix 19. Ryan James 20. Jordan Pereira 21. Delouise Hoeter 22. Zac Hosking

Te Maire Martin replaces Tesi Niu at fullback while Brenko Lee unseats Deine Mariner at centre. Billy Walters has taken over as starting hooker from Jake Turpin.

Knights: 1. Tex Hoy 2. Enari Tuala 3. Dane Gagai 4. Bradman Best 5. Dominic Young 6. Anthony Milford 7. Adam Clune 8. David Klemmer 9. Jayden Brailey 10. Daniel Saifiti 11. Tyson Frizell 12. Brodie Jones 13. Mathew Croker 14. Phoenix Crossland 15. Jacob Saifiti 16. Pasami Saulo 17. Simi Sasagi 18. Jack Johns 19. Sauaso Sue 20. Chris Randall 21. Edrick Lee 22. Hymel Hunt

David Klemmer returns from his controversial one-week club-imposed suspension for Saturday’s road clash in what could be a straight swap for Jacob Saifiti, who copped a head knock in the win over the Tigers, but has been selected. Adam Clune replaces Jake Clifford at half.

Sunday 

Raiders v Dragons, 2pm at GIO Stadium

Raiders: 1. Xavier Savage 2. Albert Hopoate 3. Matthew Timoko 4. Sebastian Kris 5. Jordan Rapana 6. Jack Wighton 7. Jamal Fogarty 8. Josh Papalii 9. Zac Woolford 10. Emre Guler 11. Hudson Young 12. Elliott Whitehead 13. Adam Elliott 14. Tom Starling 15. Ryan Sutton 16. Corey Horsburgh 17. Corey Harawira-Naera 18. James Schiller 19. Ata Mariota 20. Matt Frawley 21. Peter Hola 22. Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad

Nick Cotric is out due to a one-match high tackle ban while fullback Xavier Savage will likely return from an ankle problem. In-form prop Joseph Tapine (rib) is out with Corey Horsburgh back in the pack after illness.

Dragons: 1. Moses Mbye 2. Mathew Feagai 3. Jack Bird 4. Zac Lomax 5. Tautau Moga 6. Talatau Amone 7. Ben Hunt 8. Jack de Belin 9. Andrew McCullough 10. Blake Lawrie 11. Josh Mcguire 12. Jaydn Su’A 13. Michael Molo 14. Tyrell Sloan 15. Aaron Woods 16. Tyrell Fuimaono 17. Billy Burns 18. Jayden Sullivan 19. Jackson Ford 20. Jaiyden Hunt 21. Cody Ramsey 22. Jack Gosiewski

Veteran forward Tariq Sims looks to have played his last match with St George Illawarra after accepting a four-match ban for knocking Cronulla’s Connor Tracey out with his shoulder in round 21. Fullback Cody Ramsey should be right to return from a knee complaint but has been listed in the reserves. Josh McGuire has been brought into the run-on team for Sims.

Titans v Sea Eagles, 4.05pm at Cbus Super Stadium

Titans: 1. Jayden Campbell 2. Sosefo Fifita 3. Phillip Sami 4. Brian Kelly 5. Patrick Herbert 6. AJ Brimson 7. Tanah Boyd 8. Moeaki Fotuaika 9. Erin Clark 10. Tino Fa’asuamaleaui 11. David Fifita 12. Beau Fermor 13. Isaac Liu 14. Greg Marzhew 15. Herman Ese’ese 16. Jaimin Jolliffe 17. Sam McIntyre 18. Corey Thompson 19. Toby Sexton 20. Paul Turner 21. Klese Haas 22. Jarrod Wallace

Aaron Booth is set to be sidelined for a year with his serious knee injury, opening the door for Erin Clark to return to hooker. Young halfback Toby Sexton remains on the reserves list.

Sea Eagles: 1. Reuben Garrick 2. Jason Saab 3. Morgan Harper 4. Tolutau Koula 5. Christian Tuipulotu 6. Kieran Foran 7. Daly Cherry-Evans 8. Toafofoa Sipley 9. Lachlan Croker 10. Martin Taupau 11. Haumole Olakau’atu 12. Andrew Davey 13. Jake Trbojevic 14. Dylan Walker 15. Ben Trbojevic 16. Ethan Bullemor 17. Josh Aloiai 18. Josh Schuster 19. Kurt De Luis 20. Brad Parker 21. Kaeo Weekes 22. Morgan Boyle

Five-eighth Kieran Foran (hamstring) is hopeful of playing this Sunday against his next team, the Titans, despite tweaking his hamstring strain in Friday night’s loss to the Eels. Josh Aloiai is back on the bench after two weeks out with a knee injury.





Source link

Comments are closed.