Dubble Click
News Blog

Roosters boosters, Storm troopers back, Broncos star cleared, Cowboys reshuffle




The Roosters and Storm are both set to get major personnel boosts for their blockbuster showdown at AAMI Park on Friday which will have a large bearing on where each team finishes in the finals equation.

Representative props Lindsay Collins (concussion) and Siosiua Taukeiaho (cheekbone) are due to return to boost the middle forward rotation for the sixth-placed Roosters. 

For the Storm, rookie utility Tyran Wishart is out until the finals with an ankle problem but Xavier Coates (concussion) and Tui Kamikamica (back) are likely to be right to face the Roosters while Felise Kaufusi (personal leave) is likely to play on Friday after a fortnight out.

All teams for the penultimate round will be officially named at 4pm AEST

Brisbane have received a boost for their crucial clash with Parramatta on Thursday night with Kurt Capewell cleared of an ankle injury.

Tom Dearden of the Cowboys runs the ball

(Photo by Ian Hitchcock/Getty Images)

Tom Dearden’s absence until the finals due to a ruptured testicle leaves Cowboys coach Todd Payten with a dilemma for Saturday’s showdown with Souths in Sydney. 

He will likely switch Scott Drinkwater to five-eighth and promote Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow to fullback off the bench or bring in utility Ben Hampton to the No.6 jersey. 

Souths are due to welcome back experienced duo Thomas Burgess (groin) and Kodi Nikorima (hamstring) for the Accor Stadium duel.

Penrith will get a major boost with prop James Fisher-Harris returning from suspension for Friday’s minor premiership celebration at BlueBet Stadium against the Warriors.

Round 24 Team Lists

Thursday

Broncos vs Eels, 7.50pm at Suncorp Stadium

Broncos: Team to be named at 4pm AEST

Kurt Capewell is set to play despite suffering an ankle injury in last Friday’s Storm shellacking while centre Brenko Lee could return from a hamstring strain.

Eels: Team to be named at 4pm AEST

Brad Arthur is set to retain the same 17 players who vanquished Canterbury on Saturday.

Friday

Panthers vs Warriors, 6pm at BlueBet Stadium

Panthers: Team to be named at 4pm AEST

Penrith will be boosted by the return of star prop James Fisher-Harris from suspension while Scott Sorensen (calf) is a likely addition to the pack as well. 

Warriors: Team to be named at 4pm AEST

Jesse Arthars (quad) and Ben Murdoch-Masila (elbow) are a chance of a comeback for Stacey Jones’ rank underdogs.

Storm vs Roosters, 7.55pm at AAMI Park

Storm: Team to be named at 4pm AEST

Rookie utility Tyran Wishart is out until the finals with an ankle problem while Xavier Coates (concussion) and Tui Kamikamica (back) are in doubt for the rumble with the Roosters. Felise Kaufusi (personal leave) is likely to play on Friday after a fortnight out.

Roosters: Team to be named at 4pm AEST

Lindsay Collins (concussion), Siosiua Taukeiaho (cheekbone) are due to return to boost the middle forward rotation. 

Saturday 

Raiders vs Sea Eagles, 3pm at GIO Stadium

Raiders: Team to be named at 4pm AEST

Canberra escaped late with the two points in Newcastle on Sunday and avoided injuries.

Sea Eagles: Team to be named at 4pm AEST

With seven regular first-graders sidelined with injuries, coach Des Hasler does not have many options if he wants to change his team based on the poor form they displayed on the weekend against Cronulla.

Sharks vs Bulldogs, 5.30pm at PointsBet Stadium

Sharks: Team to be named at 4pm AEST

NSW centre Siosifa Talakai (shoulder) and rookie fullback Kade Dykes (calf) are due to return while veteran lock Dale Finucane (rib) should be OK despite going off early in the big win over Manly.

Bulldogs: Team to be named at 4pm AEST

After two heavy defeats, coach Mick Potter could look to make a few changes based on form as he has no major injury concerns.

Rabbitohs vs Cowboys, 7.35pm at Accor Stadium

Rabbitohs: Team to be named at 4pm AEST

Thomas Burgess (groin) and Kodi Nikorima (hamstring) will likely come back into the team for the Cowboys showdown.

Cowboys: Team to be named at 4pm AEST

Tom Dearden’s absence until the finals due to a ruptured testicle means Todd Payten will likely switch Scott Drinkwater to five-eighth and promote Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow to fullback off the bench or bring in utility Ben Hampton to the No.6 jersey. 

Sunday 

Tigers vs Dragons, 2pm at CommBank Stadium

Tigers: Team to be named at 4pm AEST

James Tamou is trying to get his two-game ban downgraded and with experienced trio Ken Maumalo (groin), Luke Garner (concussion) and Luke Brooks (calf) no certainties this weekend, coach Brett Kimmorley will again field a youthful line-up.

Dragons: Team to be named at 4pm AEST

Andrew McCullough’s knee injury means Jayden Sullivan could be recalled to the starting side at hooker. Moses Mbye (two games) and Francis Molo (four games) won’t play again this season after being suspended for high tackles. 

Titans vs Knights, 4.05pm at Cbus Super Stadium

Titans: Team to be named at 4pm AEST

Centres Phil Sami and Patrick Herbert will need to pass the concussion protocols to play after copping head knocks against the Dragons.

Knights: Team to be named at 4pm AEST

Former Blues prop Daniel Saifiti will be back on deck after a bout of COVID-19, Tyson Frizell (rib) should be OK while Bradman Best’s hamstring injury will probably mean he won’t play again until 2023. 





Source link

Comments are closed.